20.1 C
Newcastle
Sunday, April 18, 2021

GALLERY: Real NRL clash of the titans

It’s the showdown everyone’s been waiting for – the clash of the Tooheys Newcastle Rugby League (Real NRL) heavyweights.

And, it will be played out in all its glory this weekend in round three.

When COVID-19 interrupted the Real NRL in 2020, the competition experienced a changing of the guard, so to speak.

While the core group of clubs stayed on to contest an “amateur” format, others embraced a new challenge.

What transpired at the end of the day was two Hunter-based champions.

The Cessnock Goannas claimed the Real NRL title from the South Newcastle Lions following an emphatic 20-6 victory while the Maitland Pickers stunned their Sydney-based rivals to take out the prestigious President’s Cup after pipping the Glebe-Burwood Wolves 17-16 in an exciting decider at Bankwest Stadium.

Now, the Goannas and Pickers face each other at the Maitland Sportsground on Saturday 10 April from 3pm.

Both squads enter the NSWRL Denton Cup fray undefeated, too.

Cessnock overpowered the Lions 34-16 in a grand final replay last month and backed it up to knock over the Western Suburbs Rosellas 20-12 in round two.

Maitland, on the other hand, gave the Wyong Roos a 39-6 lesson after its match against the Kurri Kurri Pickers was postponed due to unplayable grounds. 

It all adds up to one mouth-watering encounter.

2021 Tooheys Newcastle Rugby League

Round two results:

NSWRL Denton Cup

  • Cessnock Goannas d Western Suburbs Rosellas 20-12
  • Central Newcastle Butcher Boys d Kurri Kurri Bulldogs 18-16
  • The Entrance Tigers d Lakes United Seagulls 54-4
  • Macquarie Scorpions d South Newcastle Lions 22-10
  • Maitland Pickers d Wyong Roos 39-6

Reserve grade

  • Western Suburbs Rosellas d Cessnock Goannas  12-4
  • Central Newcastle Butcher Boys d Kurri Kurri Bulldogs 18-6
  • Macquarie Scorpions d South Newcastle Lions 36-30
  • Northern Hawks d Maitland Pickers 8-0
  • Under-19s
  • Western Suburbs Rosellas d Cessnock Goannas 22-16
  • South Newcastle Lions d Macquarie Scorpions 20-0
  • Northern Hawks d Maitland Pickers 12-4

Round three draw:

NSWRL Denton Cup

Saturday 10 April

  • 4.30pm: Wyong Roos v Lakes United Seagulls (Morry Breen Oval, Central Coast)
  • 3pm: Maitland Pickers v Cessnock Goannas (Maitland Sportsground)

Sunday 11 April

  • 3pm: Western Suburbs Rosellas v Macquarie Scorpions (Harker Oval, Newcastle)
  • 3pm: The Entrance Tigers v Kurri Burri Bulldogs (EDSACC Oval, Central Coast)
  • 3pm: South Macquarie Lions v Central Newcastle Butcher Boys (Townson Oval)

Reserve grade

Saturday 10 April

  • 1.30pm: Maitland Pickers v Cessnock Goannas (Maitland Sportsground)

Sunday 11 April

  • 1.30pm: Northern Hawks v Lakes United Seagulls (Tomaree Oval)
  • 1.30pm: South Macquarie Lions v Central Newcastle Butcher Boys (Townson Oval)
  • 1.30pm: Western Suburbs Rosellas v Macquarie Scorpions (Harker Oval, Newcastle)
  • Bye: Kurri Kurri Bulldogs

Under-19s

Saturday 10 April

  • 12.15pm: Maitland Pickers v Cessnock Goannas (Maitland Sportsground)
  • Sunday 11 April
  • 12.15pm: Northern Hawks v Lakes United Seagulls (Tomaree Oval)
  • 12.15pm: South Macquarie Lions v Central Newcastle Butcher Boys (Townson Oval)
  • 12.15pm: Western Suburbs Rosellas v Macquarie Scorpions (Harker Oval, Newcastle)
  • Bye: Kurri Kurri Bulldogs

For more sports stories:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news straight to your inbox.

You have Successfully Subscribed!