https://www.xxzza1.com
11.3 C
Newcastle

ANZAC DAY 2024: Services across the Hunter

SHARE

Celebrate Anzac Day 2024 and honour those who fought for our freedom at a service or march near you.

ABERMAIN 

8.30am – March from the corner of Bathurst Street and Cessnock Road to the Jeffries Park Cenotaph for the Service. 

ADAMSTOWN 

Merewether-Hamilton-Adamstown RSL Sub-Branch is holding three Anzac Day services including: WWI Memorial, 282 Brunker Road, Adamstown, 8.30am to 9.30am. 

The RSL Sub-Branch president, Mr Phil Frawley, invites all community members to one of our meaningful commemorations to recognise serving and ex-service men and women of Australia and those who have paid the supreme sacrifice in the Australian Armed Forces in the defence of our nation and its interests in war, military conflict and peacekeeping operations.   

BELMONT 

A march will step off at 9.45am from High Street, followed by a 10am service at Cullen Park. 

BOOLAROO 

Boolaroo – Speers Point RSL sub-branch is hosting the Anzac Day service at Speers Point Park rotunda Dawn Service from 5.45am. 

BRANXTON 

5.30am – Dawn Service at the Branxton Rotunda, John Rose Avenue, Branxton. 

11.30am – Town March form up 11:15am in front of old Branxton Inn and Paper Shop. 

11.45am – Main Service Branxton Rotunda for day Memorial Service. 

Newcastle
Anzac Day in Newcastle

BROKE 

5.45am – Dawn Service at Broke War Memorial, Broke Street, Broke. 

10am – Service at Broke War Memorial. 

BRUNKERVILLE 

3pm – Uniting Church in Memorial Garden.  

CARDIFF 

A march will step off at 5am from the corner of Macquarie and Main Roads, followed by a dawn service at 5.10am. 

CESSNOCK 

5.30am – Dawn Service at the Cessnock Cenotaph which is located in the grounds of Cessnock TAFE, North Avenue, Cessnock. 

9.30am – Morning Service at Veterans Park, Aberdare Road, Aberdare. 

11am – March from the Vincent St Kitchen + Bar, along Vincent Street to the Cenotaph for the service at 11.40am in the TAFE grounds. 

CHARLESTOWN 

A service will start at 11am at Charlestown Lions Park and Cenotaph. 

DENMAN 

Dawn Service at 6am at Denman Memorial Park – March at 11am starting at Palace Street. 

DORA CREEK 

A dawn service will start at 6am at Neville Thompson Oval, followed by a 6.45am Gunfire Breakfast at Dora Creek Workers Club. A march will step off at 9.30am, followed by a service at 10am at Neville Thompson Oval. 

war
The camera remembers

DUDLEY 

A march will step off at 5.45am from Banfield Lane near the water tower, followed by a service at Dudley War Memorial. 

EAST MAITLAND 

March from 5.20am, starting at East Maitland War Memorial Centre before Dawn Service at 5.30am at William Street. 

GRETA  

5.30am – Dawn Service at Greta War Memorial Cenotaph, New England Highway, Greta. 

9.30am – March from the corner of Nelson Street and New England Highway to the Cenotaph for the service at 10am.

HAMILTON 

Merewether-Hamilton-Adamstown RSL Su-Branch will be holding three Anzac Day Services including: Gregson Park Hamilton, cnr Tudor and Steel Streets, 6am to 7am. 

The RSL Sub-Branch president, Mr Phil Frawley, invites all community members to one of our meaningful commemorations to recognise serving and ex-service men and women of Australia and those who have paid the supreme sacrifice in the Australian Armed Forces in the defence of our nation and its interests in war, military conflict and peacekeeping operations.   

KARUAH 

March begins at 5.50am from Malcolm Road before a Dawn Service at 6am at Memorial Park. 

KEARSLEY 

5.15am – March from Kearsley Tennis Court to the Cenotaph at Kearsley Community Hall, Allandale Street, Kearsley. 

5.30am – Service at the Cenotaph. BBQ breakfast will follow within the grounds of the area of Remembrance. 

Veterans
Anzac Day

KURRI KURRI 

5am – Dawn Service at the Cenotaph in Rotary Park, corner of Lang and Hampden Streets, Kurri Kurri.   

9.45am – March from Mitre 10 to the Cenotaph. 

10am – Service at the Cenotaph.  

NEATH 

From 11.30am – Lighting of the Miner’s Lamp at Neath Hotel, Cessnock Road, Neath. 

MAITLAND 

Dawn Service at 5.30am at Maitland WWI Cenotaph – Followed by service at 11am. 

MEDOWIE 

March from 5.45am starting at Ferodale Road. 

MEREWETHER 

Merewether-Hamilton-Adamstown RSL Su-Branch will be holding three Anzac Day Services, including: Mitchell Park Memorial Gates, Mitchell Park/Townson Oval, Intersection of Mitchell and Robert Streets Merewether from 7am to 8am. 

The RSL Sub-Branch president, Mr Phil Frawley, invites all community members to one of our meaningful commemorations to recognise serving and ex-service men and women of Australia and those who have paid the supreme sacrifice in the Australian Armed Forces in the defence of our nation and its interests in war, military conflict and peacekeeping operations.   

MILLFIELD 

5.15am – Gather at St Luke’s Anglican Church, Wollombi Road, Millfield and march to Millfield Public School for the service. 

MORPETH 

Service at 11am at Morpeth War Memorial, Swan Street. 

MUSWELLBROOK 

Dawn Service at 5.30am at Muswellbrook Cenotaph. March at 10am starting at Simpson Park. 

Boolaroo

NELSON BAY 

Dawn Service at 5.30am at Apex Park. March starts at 10.25am at Nelson Bay Bowling Club. 

PAXTON 

5.25am – Gather at the corner of McDonald and Anderson Avenues, Paxton and march to Paxton Public School for the service. 

PELICAN 

A march will form up on Piriwal Street near Bato Street at 5.50am, followed by a 6am service at RSL Memorial Park. 

POKOLBIN 

7am – Service at memorial gates 126 McDonalds Road, Pokolbin.  

PUTTY 

10am – Service at Putty Community Hall, Putty Valley Road, Putty. 

war medals
Honour those that have served our nation at an Anzac Day 2024 service

RATHMINES 

A march will step off at 12.45pm from Catalina War Memorial, followed by a service and flyover at 1pm. 

RAYMOND TERRACE 

March begins at 5.50am starting at Jacaranda Avenue. Dawn Service at 6am at ANZAC PARK. March at 10.35am starting at ANZAC Park. 

SEAHAM 

March at 8.50am starting at East Seaham Road. 

SINGLETON 

Dawn Service at 5.30am at Burdekin Park. March begins at 9.50am starting at Ryan Avenue. 

SPEERS POINT 

At 5.45am a march will step off from the boat ramp car park off Creek Reserve Road and head towards the rotunda in Speers Point Park where a dawn service will follow from 6am. 

SWANSEA 

A dawn service will start at 6am at Swansea RSL. A march will then step off at 11am from McDonald’s, followed by a secondary service at Swansea RSL. 

TERALBA 

A service will start at 7.45am at Anzac Park, Teralba. 

TILLIGERRY 

Dawn Service at 5.45am at Tilligerry RSL. March from 9.40am starting at Avenue of the Allies. 

TORONTO 

A dawn service will start at 6am at Goffet Park. A march will step off at 10.50am from The Boulevarde in front of The Diggers Club, followed by a service at 11am at Goffet Park. 

VALENTINE 

A march will step off at Allambee Park at 9.30am, followed by a service. 

WALLSEND 

A march will start at 5am in front of Wallsend Diggers and march to the service which will be held in Federal Park until 6.30am. 

WANGI WANGI 

A dawn service will start at the Cenotaph at Wangi Wangi RSL at 5.30am followed by a Gunfire Breakfast at 6.30am. A march will form at 9.30am at Kent Place, with vehicles to follow along Puna Road and Dobell Drive at 10am. A flyover will take place at 10am also and then the main service will follow at approximately 10:30am at the Cenotaph at Wangi RSL on Watkins Road. 

WESTON 

9am – Service at Cenotaph Cessnock Road, Weston.  

WEST WALLSEND 

A march will step off at 9.45am on the corner of Withers and Carrington Streets, followed by a service at West Wallsend Workers Club on Carrington Street. 

WOLLOMBI 

5.45am – Service at Wollombi Anzac Reserve, corner of Wollombi and Narone Creek Roads, Wollombi. 

Anzac Day
RAAF F-35A will take to the Hunter skies this Anzac Day 2024

RAAF FLYPASTS

9.10am – Medowie Social 

9.50am – Wangi Wangi

9.55am – Belmont RSL

9.55am – Rathmines Catalina Association 

10.15am – Nelson Bay RSL and Anzac Park

10.40am – Newcastle RSL

10.45am – ANZAC Park, Raymond Terrace

10.45am – Tilligerry RSL, Tanilba Bay

11am – Kurri Kurri Rotary Park 

11am – East Maitland War Memorial

11.10qm – Abermain War Memorial 

11.20am – Singleton War Memorial 

11.20am – Cessnock War Memorial 

For more on What’s happening in our region:

Get all the latest Newcastle news, sport, real estate, entertainment, lifestyle and more delivered straight to your inbox with the Newcastle Weekly Daily Newsletter. Sign up here.

More Stories

Newcastle Weekly

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to Newcastle Weekly. News, Community, Lifestyle, Property delivered direct to your inbox! 100% Local, 100% Free.

You have Successfully Subscribed!