19.5 C
Newcastle
Wednesday, April 21, 2021

Small surf hampers Newcastle Cup again

The Rip Curl Newcastle Cup presented by Corona, the second stop on the World Surf League (WSL) 2021 Championship Tour (CT), has been hampered by small surf again today.

Event organisers made the decision this morning to call off competition on Sunday 4 April but will reconvene on Monday 5 April at 7.15am.

Surfers scheduled for elimination round two will hit the waves first when the tournament resumes.

A loss, however, means a last-place finish.

CT rookie Matthew McGillivray (ZAF) is hoping to save himself from elimination when he goes up against Michel Bourez (FRA) and Connor O’Leary (AUS) in heat 3. 

Olympic qualifier Brisa Hennessy (CRI) will be in Heat 1 against Keely Andrew (AUS) and Malia Manuel (HAW). 

Rip Curl Newcastle Cup pres. by Corona Men’s Seeding round 1 results: 

  • HEAT 1: Deivid Silva (BRA) 11.10 DEF. Kanoa Igarashi (JPN) 7.20, Conner Coffin (USA) 4.96
  • HEAT 2: Filipe Toledo (BRA) 11.00 DEF. Morgan Cibilic (AUS) 10.70, Jadson Andre (BRA) 9.30
  • HEAT 3: John John Florence (HAW) 14.56 DEF. Yago Dora (BRA) 12.73, Mikey Wright (AUS) 12.00
  • HEAT 4: Frederico Morais (PRT) 12.27 DEF. Jordy Smith (ZAF) 11.17, Matt Banting (AUS) 10.90
  • HEAT 5: Crosby Colapinto (USA) 10.74 DEF. Gabriel Medina (BRA) 10.27, Matthew McGillivray (ZAF) 8.16
  • HEAT 6: Italo Ferreira (BRA) 12.23 DEF. Jackson Baker (AUS) 11.50, Jack Robinson (AUS) 9.33
  • HEAT 7: Jeremy Flores (FRA) 11.84 DEF. Adrian Buchan (AUS) 11.67, Connor O’Leary (AUS) 8.53
  • HEAT 8: Peterson Crisanto (BRA) 10.84 DEF. Alex Ribeiro (BRA) 8.67, Owen Wright (AUS) 8.13
  • HEAT 9: Ethan Ewing (AUS) 11.77 DEF. Wade Carmichael (AUS) 10.60, Julian Wilson (AUS) 10.53
  • HEAT 10: Ryan Callinan (AUS) 15.26 DEF. Griffin Colapinto (USA) 12.50, Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA) 8.37
  • HEAT 11: Miguel Pupo (BRA) 10.50 DEF. Jack Freestone (AUS) 9.40, Michel Bourez (FRA) 7.77
  • HEAT 12: Caio Ibelli (BRA) 10.54 DEF. Seth Moniz (HAW) 8.86, Adriano de Souza (BRA) 8.84

Rip Curl Newcastle Cup pres. by Corona Men’s elimination round 2 match-ups:

  • HEAT 1: Owen Wright (AUS) vs. Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. Matt Banting (AUS)
  • HEAT 2: Julian Wilson (AUS) vs. Jack Robinson (AUS) vs. Mikey Wright (AUS)  
  • HEAT 3: Michel Bourez (FRA) vs. Matthew McGillivray (ZAF) vs. Connor O’Leary (AUS) 
  • HEAT 4: Conner Coffin (USA) vs. Jadson Andre (BRA) vs. Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA)

Rip Curl Newcastle Cup pres. by Corona Women’s seeding round 1 results: 

  • HEAT 1: Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS) 14.00 DEF. Nikki Van Dijk (AUS) 10.27, Macy Callaghan (AUS) 8.44
  • HEAT 2: Tyler Wright (AUS) 13.37 DEF. Lakey Peterson (USA) 10.50, Keely Andrew (AUS) 8.90
  • HEAT 3: Carissa Moore (HAW) 13.73 DEF. Philippa Anderson (AUS) 10.70, Sage Erickson (USA) 10.13
  • HEAT 4: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) 13.50 DEF. Bronte Macaulay (AUS) 9.27, Johanne Defay (FRA) 8.56
  • HEAT 5: Caroline Marks (USA) 14.93 DEF. Courtney Conlogue (USA) 11.10, Brisa Hennessy (CRI) 10.10
  • HEAT 6: Isabella Nichols (AUS) 9.84 DEF. Tatiana Weston-Webb (BRA) 9.73, Malia Manuel (HAW) 8.14
  • Rip Curl Newcastle Cup pres. by Corona Women’s elimination round 2 match-ups:
  • HEAT 1: Malia Manuel (HAW) vs. Brisa Hennessy (CRI) vs. Keely Andrew (AUS)
  • HEAT 2: Johanne Defay (FRA) vs. Sage Erickson (USA) vs. Macy Callaghan (AUS)

For more sports stories:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news straight to your inbox.

You have Successfully Subscribed!