https://www.xxzza1.com
22.9 C
Newcastle

GALLERY: Wolves to pounce on junior touch titles

SHARE

The Wallsend Touch Association is hoping its junior sides can replicate, or even better, the senior teams’ outcomes in the representative arena this season.

The Wolves boasted great results at the 2020 NSW Touch State Cup at Port Macquarie last month, returning home with two titles as well as a runner-up shield.

The men’s open B squad collected the plate division after seeing off the Hornsby Lions (4-3), Wollongong (2-0) and the Ballina Bull Sharks (2-1) during the play-offs.

Wallsend’s 40 women’s knocked over neighbours Newcastle City 3-2 in the semi before overpowering Canberra City Magic 2-1 to snare the crown.

The club’s mixed open outfit defeated the Doyalson Dragons 6-5 and Norths Bears 4-3 but, unfortunately, lost to the Hills Hornets 3-2 in the decider.

“We had a good tournament,” said admin officer Kellie Johnston, also a member of the victorious 40 women’s crew.

“To collect a couple of premierships and narrowly miss another one, from a total of seven sides, was terrific.

“Now, we’d love to see our young players enjoy some success, too.

“And, they’re all in with a strong chance.”

The Wolves will launch a big assault over the next month, with the Peter Wilson Memorial Championships (under-12 to under-18) taking place at Nelson Bay on 6 and 7 February, as well as the NSW Touch Junior State Cup at Port Macquarie from 19 to 21 February.

“We currently have 11 junior rep teams – boys 8, 10, 12, 14, 16 and 18; and girls 10, 12, 14, 16 and 18,” Johnston said.

“We’re also encouraging the progression of the younger players, with development squads for both the boys’ and girls’ 10 years age group.

“These sides were selected from our Tuesday night competition, which ran from October to December.

“We hosted more than 100 teams – and encouraged everyone to trial for rep honours.

“Luckily, our representative players pay very minimal fees (at Wallsend) as we have a few sponsors, Montgomery Homes, McDonald’s, Wilkins Prestige Painting and Elevate Finance, who provide fabulous support.

“We also conducted two gala days where we use all the money raised, from levies and canteen sales, towards rep payments.

“The Wolves want to make it as easy as possible for children to play the sport they love without the financial stress to their families, especially after the awful 2020.

“We have a wonderful committee and junior president – Rochelle Stevens, group of volunteers, coaching staff and team management who support the reps.

“So, we’ve got our fingers crossed for a much dryer Junior State Cup in February as last year was a mud bath.”

Wallsend Touch Association 2020-21 junior representative sides

(as listed on the club website)

Under-8 boys: Dziah Berryman, Ajay Candy, Kylan Dann, Sonny Elers, Jackson Horscroftsmith, Benji Moviglatti, Leo Nosworthy, Flynn Thomas, Orlando Thompson, Jacob Tonga

Under-10 boys A team: Lucas Aylett, Brock Carter, Cruz Elers, Ryder Grogan, Jayden Harvey, Tyler Johnson, Jasper Linacre, Cruz Thomas, Kruze Thompson, Masiale Tupou

Under-10 girls A team: Jasmine Breen, Jada Capriotti, Isla Chippendale, Sofia Christie, Kalaylah Dixon, Tahnee Elliott, Jayarna Gee, Sophia Hunter, Kyeema Johnston, Zali Sheppard, Willow Toomey, Harper-Rose Walmsley

Under-10 boys’ development team: Tom Allan, Will Allan, Brayden Bow, Samuel Farrar, Matthew Marsh, Braxten Nash, Harrison Scott, Toby Shannon, Hugo Wawrzonek, Kobe Zienius

Under-10 girls’ development team: Makayla Brogan, Ava Buchanan, Evie Carlson, Indy Ennis, Jenna Fuller, Mae Gee, Imogen Hall, Bowie Harrison, Elka Harrison, Gabriella Hosking, Billie McIlwain, Maya O’Brien

Under-12 boys: Izaac Barber, Riley Bull, Mason Cambourn, Morgan Carter, Nate Chippendale, Ayden Collinson, Cooper Coxon, Rico Elers, Ty Ennis, Zac Johnson, Connor Mahoney, Blake Spicer, Archie Wilson, Taj Wolfenden

Under-12 girls (subject to change): Josie Agland, Kyrah Brogan, Charlotte Carlson, Millie Fuller, Amelia Hunter, Zali Keats, Tori Mason, Cody Matheson, Sophie Pulsford, Lily O’Brien, Myla Tucker

Under-14 boys: Jaylan Bishop, Brandon Cox, Cooper Chippendale, Lachlan Clenton, Tane Elers, Tyler Graham, Kuda Hall, Tyce Hall, Baxter Keats, Taj Lowrey, Archie McIllwain, Isaac Radburn, Benjamin Saxby, David Scholes

Under-14 girls: Essence Alo, Stevie Botham, Kiera Capriotti, Jayd Collinson, Alia Elliott, Ruby Jones, Kathryn Leyshon, Rosie Martin, Brooklyn McElevey-Hickson, Letitia Nairn, Ayla Stevens, Emerson Tiernan, Ahliyah Toomey, Isabella Wilson

Under-16 boys: Logan Douglas, Jack Duffield, Logan Grant, Adam Gregory, Dahnell Griffen-Sampson, Kyle Jamieson, Kohen Lee, Jacob McDermott, Kyle McDermott, Ethan McPherson, Jack Nicholas, Wiliam Rupek, Riley Watson-Miletic, Zac Wilkes

Under-16 girls: Zali Allan, Ryvrr Alo, Zali Chippendale, Jacqueline Hanlon-Thompson, Evie Jones, Eliza Mahoney, Lilly McNamara, Maddy McTaggart, Sunny Mitchell, Holly Radburn, Abby Skehan, Madelyn Stevens, Kayla Stokes, Emerson Wilson

Under-18 boys: Wil Botham, Luke Bull, Cohen Cambourn, Joshua Collaros, Ashton Daley, Lauchlyn Douglass, Isaac Fairhurst, Jaylan Haines, Mitchell Layton, Tom McTaggart, Tyler Moodie, Seth Terlecki, Jacob West

Under-18 girls: Chloe Allan, Tyla Brown, Sophie Clancy, Emma Hopkins, Alkira Johnston, Matlida Jones, Jules Kirkpatrick, Ella Madden, Heidi Richards, Abbey Sanderson, Alyssa Shoulders, Caitlan Warren, Kyah Watters, Sophie Wilson

More Stories

Newcastle Weekly

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to Newcastle Weekly. News, Community, Lifestyle, Property delivered direct to your inbox! 100% Local, 100% Free.

You have Successfully Subscribed!