https://www.xxzza1.com
21.1 C
Newcastle

Young Tigers face tough task on the road

SHARE

The Greater Northern Tigers’ under-16s face a huge task this weekend when they have to contend with not only a tough Northern Rivers Titans side, but also a long bus trip.

The Andrew Johns Cup squad travelled to Mullumbimby on Friday with a journey of about six hours from Tamworth alone.

“The boys from Singleton had to be here at 6am,” NSWRL pathways and coach education coordinator Peter Stevens said.

“That’s a big ask but that’s the challenge we face.

“It’s not ideal but that’s how it is.”

Five of the under-16s hail from Singleton and the team, coached by Dungowan Cowboy Brett Jarrett, is still in finals contention after a win and narrow loss in its first two games.

Muswellbrook’s Luke Marco comes into the 17-man outfit after being the 18th last week for the 20-18 loss to Central Coast.

Farrer’s Owen Duxbury is the new face in the side.

“The 16s turned a bit of a corner last week,” Stevens said of the two-point loss.

“If they can repeat their second half effort and turn it into a full game performance, they can be very competitive right through the rest of this [Andrew Johns Cup].”

Meanwhile, the Newcastle Maitland Region Knights face the North Coast Bulldogs in their fixture.

  • Geoff Newling

ANDREW JOHNS CUP TABLE: Illawarra South Coast Dragons 4, Central Coast Roosters 4, Monaro Colts 3, Greater Northern Tigers 2, Northern Rivers Titans 2, Riverina Division Bulls 2, Newcastle Maitland Region Knights 1, Macarthur Wests Tigers 0, Western Rams 0

THIS WEEKEND

(round three)

  • Saturday: 10am – Northern Rivers Titans v Greater Northern Tigers (Mullumbimby), noon – Monaro Colts v Illawarra South Coast Dragons (Ack Weyman Oval, Moruya), Newcastle Maitland Region Knights v North Coast Bulldogs (Cessnock Sports Ground)
  • Sunday: 10am – Central Coast Roosters v Riverina Division Hulls (Morry Breen Oval, Central Coast), Macarthur Wests Tigers v Western Rams (Kirkham Oval, Camden)

GREATER NORTHERN TIGERS UNDER-16s

  • 1 Cooper Meldrum (Singleton), 2 Charlie Merrick (Singleton), 3 Samuel Carr (Scone), 4 Oscar Atkin (Guyra), 5 Ryan Jurkans (Singleton), 6 Brodi Campbell (Guyra), 7 Jordan Hamlin (Farrer), 8 Campbell Munn (Scone), 9 Archie Dowden (Guyra), 10 Rory Barry (Singleton), 11 Dylan Keane (Scone), 12 Zane Groves (Scone), 13 Jack Foley (Scone), 14 Jackson Smith (Scone), 15 Nicholas Driscoll (Farrer), 16 Isaac Adamthwaite (Singleton), 17 Luke Marco (Muswellbrook), 18 Owen Duxbury (Farrer)

GREATER NORTHERN TIGERS UNDER-18s

  • 1 Riley Pennell (Scone), 2 Jordan Whillock (Farrer), 3 Joash Boney (Gunnedah), 4 Corben Hampstead (Singleton), 5 Logan Dalli (Armidale), 6 Kaleb Hope (Glen Innes), 7 Callum Dowell (Scone), 8 Jake Clydsdale (Scone), 9 Junuh Warden (Scone), 10 Jack Grob (Glen Innes), 11 Jasper Thistle (Dungowan), 12 Logan Spinks (Farrer), 13 Billy Youman (Narrabri), 14 Nate Follington (Farrer), 15 Timothy Shields (Narrabri), 16 Brady Roser (Scone), 17 Daniel McMillan (Narrabri), 18 Mitchell Cox (Scone)

Get all the latest Newcastle news, sport, entertainment, lifestyle, competitions and more delivered straight to your inbox with the Newcastle Weekly Daily Newsletter. Sign up here.

More Stories

Newcastle Weekly

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to Newcastle Weekly. News, Community, Lifestyle, Property delivered direct to your inbox! 100% Local, 100% Free.

You have Successfully Subscribed!