8.4 C
Newcastle
Monday, May 17, 2021

We need to keep plugging away: Kidd

The Macquarie Scorpions are well-placed to achieve their pre-season “objective” but coach Steve Kidd isn’t counting his chickens before they hatch.

Following an impressive 40-12 victory over the Kurri Kurri Bulldogs at home at the weekend, the Scorpions grabbed top spot on the Tooheys Newcastle Rugby League (Real NRL) NSWRL Denton Cup ladder.

The win was Macquarie’s fourth consecutive triumph.

After dropping the 2021 opener 22-12 to The Entrance Tigers, the Scorpions have accounted for the South Newcastle Lions (22-10), Western Suburbs Rosellas (18-10), Wyong Roos (36-12) and, now, the Bulldogs in successive weeks.

However, Kidd remains cautious.

“We haven’t achieved anything yet,” he told the Newcastle Weekly.

“While it’s nice to be placed first [after five rounds], we’ve still got to tackle 2020 (Real NRL) premiers Cessnock Goannas and 2020 President’s Cup champions Maitland Pickers in the not-too-distant future.

“After missing the semis the past two years, after winning the competition in 2017, our goal is to make the top five.

“We’re also determined to place high in the club championships.

“There’s plenty of footy remaining – and plenty of good teams to face.

“It’s going to be a long year, compared to 2020, but we need to keep plugging away.

“We’ll get there in the end for sure.”

The Scorpions next meet last-placed Lakes United Seagulls at Cahill Oval on Saturday 1 May.

Meanwhile, the Goannas will be keen to bounce back to form following their first loss of the year.

Cessnock locks horns with the Central Newcastle Butcher Boys at St Johns Oval in the feature clash of the round.

The Pickers go head-to-head with the Tigers at Maitland Sportsground, the Bulldogs host the Roos at the Kurri Kurri Sportsground and the Rosellas play the Lions at Harker Oval.

NSWRL Denton Cup

Round five results:

Wyong Roos 30 (Zane Rickit 3, Blake Andrews, Damon Goolagong, Terence Seuseu tries; Lachlan Hanneghan 3 goals) defeated Cessnock Goannas 12 (Harvey Neville, Tyrone Roberts-Davies tries; Adrian Davis 2 goals)

Macquarie Scorpions 40 (Royce Geoffrey 2, Ro Buaserau, Andrew Sumner, Luke Higgins, Liam Higgins, Tevita Toloi tries; Kerrod Holland 6 goals) defeated Kurri Kurri Bulldogs 12 (Zeb Dunstan, Stephen Gordon tries; Ethan Niszczot 2 goals)

Central Coast Butcher Boys 24 (Randall Briggs 3, Kurt Donoghoe, Jack Kelly tries; Kelly 2 goals) defeated Western Suburbs Rosellas 10 (Max Buderus, Heath Gibbs tries; Stephen Widders goal)

Maitland Pickers 58 (Perry Le Brocque 4, Tom Hughes 2, James Bradley 2, Brock Lamb, Carl Randall tries; Lamb 9 goals) defeated Lakes United Seagulls 6 (John Toleafoa try; Zane Camroux goal)

The Entrance Tigers 19 (Josh Mantellato, Luke Sharpe, Lachlan Bell tries; Mantellato 2, Matthew Killick goals; Will Pearsall field goal) defeated South Newcastle Lions 16 (Jake Dooley, Jason Keelan, Justin Afflick tries; Keelan 2 goals)

Round six draw:

(Saturday 1 May)

2pm: Maitland Pickers v The Entrance Tigers (Maitland Sportsground)

3pm: Kurri Kurri Bulldogs v Wyong Roos (Kurri Kurri Sportsground)

(Sunday 2 May)

3pm: Central Newcastle Butcher Boys v Cessnock Goannas (St Johns Oval)

3pm: Lakes United Seagulls v Macquarie Scorpions (Cahill Oval)

3pm: Western Suburbs Rosellas v South Newcastle Lions (Harker Oval)

For more sports stories:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news straight to your inbox.

You have Successfully Subscribed!