https://www.xxzza1.com
37.1 C
Newcastle

Newcastle Rebels name 26-man rep squad

SHARE

The Maitland Pickers, Macquarie Scorpions and Cessnock Goannas have been rewarded for their 2022 efforts by supplying the bulk of the Newcastle Rebels representative squad.

Tooheys Newcastle Rugby League officials announced a 26-man outfit on Tuesday 6 December, which will take the field in the 2023 NSWRL Country Championships for the first time since 2016.

Premiers Maitland and finalists Cessnock each boast six players in the train-on posse, with runners up Macquarie providing a further five to the talented line-up.

Centre Garry Anderson, winger James Bradley, five-eighth Chad O’Donnell and forwards Jayden Butterfield, Lincoln Smith and James Taylor lead the charge for the Pickers.

Former Newcastle Knight Brayden Musgrove heads up the Goannas’ contingent, alongside Sam Clune, Luke Huth, Wyatt Shaw, Honeti Tua and Jayden Young.

The Scorpions, although beaten in the decider, would be well-pleased to see Luke Higgins, Connor Kirkwood, Matthew Moon, Brayden Searle and Joe Woodbury in the mix, too.

One surprise, however, is the emergence of Northern Hawks duo Timanu Alexander and Josh Toole, with the side yet to contest a Denton Engineering Cup fixture.

Cameron Anderson (Central Newcastle Butcher Boys), Mitchell Black (South Newcastle Lions), Ryan Glanville (South Newcastle Lions), Lachlan O’Brien (Central Newcastle Butcher Boys), Dylan Pythian (Lakes United Seagulls), Ben Stone (Western Suburbs Rosellas), and Jack Welsch (South Newcastle Lions) round out the crew.

“It’s a very balanced squad,” Newcastle Rugby League general manager Adam Devcich said.

“Under the tutelage of coach Adam Bettridge, it consists of players from eight of the nine local organisations.

“Training will start in mid-January, with the opening round match of the knockout competition to take place on the weekend of 5 and 6 March.”

A-Plus Contracting and Poly Welding Newcastle Rebels

  • Timanu Alexander (Northern Hawks), Cameron Anderson (Central Newcastle Butcher Boys), Garry Anderson (Maitland Pickers), Mitchell Black (South Newcastle Lions), James Bradley (Maitland Pickers), Jayden Butterfield (Maitland Pickers), Sam Clune (Cessnock Goannas), Ryan Glanville (South Newcastle Lions), Luke Higgins (Macquarie Scorpions), Luke Huth (Cessnock Goannas), Connor Kirkwood (Macquarie Scorpions), Matthew Moon (Macquarie Scorpions), Brayden Musgrove (Cessnock Goannas), Lachlan O’Brien (Central Newcastle Butcher Boys), Chad O’Donnell (Maitland Pickers), Dylan Pythian (Lakes United Seagulls), Brayden Searle (Macquarie Scorpions), Wyatt Shaw (Cessnock Goannas), Lincoln Smith (Maitland Pickers), Ben Stone (Western Suburbs Rosellas), James Taylor (Maitland Pickers), Josh Toole (Northern Hawks), Honeti Tua (Cessnock Goannas), Jack Welsch (South Newcastle Lions), Joe Woodbury (Macquarie Scorpions), Jayden Young (Cessnock Goannas)

For more sports stories:

Get all the latest Newcastle news, sport, real estate, entertainment, lifestyle and more delivered straight to your inbox with the Newcastle Weekly Daily Newsletter. Sign up here.

More Stories

Newcastle Weekly

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to Newcastle Weekly. News, Community, Lifestyle, Property delivered direct to your inbox! 100% Local, 100% Free.

You have Successfully Subscribed!