https://www.xxzza1.com
22.2 C
Newcastle

Hunter teams dominate NSW Touch State Cup

SHARE

The Hunter flexed its collective muscle at the biggest sporting event in the southern hemisphere, the NSW Touch State Cup, at the weekend.

Newcastle City Knights, which boasted six finalists at the Regionals Sports Stadium and Tuffins Lane at Port Macquarie, amassed 176 points to win the club championship from Manly Warringah (142) and Central Coast (122).

That also enabled the organisation to pick up the Ron Andrews Cup as the best country outfit.

Newcastle City Knights president Rebecca Jackson with the Ron Andrews Cup.

The Maitland Redbacks returned from the three-day tournament, which attracts more than 5,000 people, with four crowns, too.

Rico Elers led Maitland to victory in the blue riband men’s 20s at the expense of the Hills Hornets 7-6.

The Redbacks captured the mixed open B championship, with Cooper Harris named player of the final, via a 5-1 triumph over Newcastle City.

It was a similar story in the women’s masters, over-40s, with Maitland’s Jacqueline Simpson guiding the team to a 5-1 win against the same local opponents.

For good measure, the Redbacks – with Luke Dorn leading the charge – secured the men’s masters plate, over-40s, knocking over the Cronulla Sharks 6-5.

Maitland went close in the women’s 20s plate, too, losing to the Central Coast 6-4.

The Knights, meanwhile, proved too good, 6-5, for UNSW in the men’s masters, over-40s, with David Caldwell the star.

Newcastle City claimed the mixed seniors title at the NSW Touch State Cup.

Newcastle City, led by Carl Manu, then snared the mixed seniors title, 3-2, from local rivals the Beresfield Bandits.

Unfortunately for the Knights, they suffered defeats at the hands of Manly Warringah in women’s open (5-2) and women’s 45s (4-0).

In the men’s 20s’ plate decider, the Wallsend Wolves overpowered the Hornets 5-3.

Luke Bull cleaned up the playing honours.

NSW Touch general manager Dean Russell praised not only the winners but all the participants.

“It was another exhilarating display of skill, teamwork and competition,” he said.

“The State Cup has become a hallmark event on the sporting calendar.

“It’s not only an opportunity to showcase the incredible talent within our senior touch football ranks but also a chance for the community to come together and support their local teams.

“And, 2023 was no exception, with 888 games over three days.

“We welcomed seven international sides, too, across Japan, Singapore, England and the Philippines in preparation for the 2024 World Cup, which is taking place in Nottingham.

“So, thank you to our affiliate coordinators, players, coaches, selectors and referees for contributing to a successful tournament, as well as Hastings Council and Port Touch.

“We wouldn’t have been able to achieve the event without you.”

NSW Touch State Cup

  • Men’s Open A – Central Coast 5 d Doyalson 4

Player of the Final: Chris Lennon (Central Coast)

  • Women’s Open A – Manly Warringah 5 d Newcastle 2

Player of the Final: Hanna Dyball (Manly Sea Eagles)

  • Mixed Open – Eastern Suburbs 8 d Wollongong 6

Players of the Final: David Maher (Eastern Suburbs)

  • Men’s Open B Championship – Parramatta 6 d ADF 3

Player of the Final: Malakai Latilevi (Parramatta)         

  • Women’s Open B Championship – Eastern Suburbs 6 d Wollongong 3

Player of the Final: Sophie Davis (Eastern Suburbs)

  • Mixed Open B Championship – Maitland 5 d Newcastle 1

Player of the Final: Cooper Harris (Maitland)

  • Mixed Open B Bowl – Wingham 6 d Central Coast 4

Player of the Final: Jorja Holborrow (Wingham)

  • Mixed Open B Plate – Penrith 9 d Appin 2

Player of the Final: Ethan Swindle (Penrith)

  • Men’s Open B Bowl – Western Suburbs 5 d Dubbo 4

Player of the Final: John Cachia (Western Suburbs)

  • Men’s Open B Plate – Doyalson 6 d Ballina 5

Player of the Final: Riley Johnson (Doyalson)

  • Women’s Open B Plate – Doyalson 5 d St George 1

Player of the Final: Jocelyn Kelleher (Doyalson)

  • Men’s 20 – Maitland 6 d Hills 5

Player of the Final: Rico Elers (Maitland)

  • Women’s 20 – Manly 4 d Doyalson 2

Player of the Final: Number 48 (Manly Warringah)

  • Men’s 20 Plate – Wallsend 5 d Hills 3

Player of the Final: Luke Bull (Wallsend)

  • Women’s 20 Plate – Central Coast 6 d Maitland 4

Player of the Final: Erin Watson (Central Coast)

  • Men’s Seniors (O/30) – Manly Warringah 5 d Central Coast 4

Player of the Final: Dane Ryan (Manly Warringah)

  • Women’s Seniors (O/30) – UNSW 5 d Cronulla 3

Player of the Final: Holly Pobjie (UNSW)

  • Mixed Seniors (O/30) – Newcastle 3 d Beresfield 2

Players of the Final: Carl Manu (Newcastle)

  • Men’s Masters (O/40) – Newcastle 6 d UNSW 5

Player of the Final: David Caldwell (Newcastle)

  • Men’s Masters (O/40) Plate – Maitland 6 d Cronulla 5

Player of the Final: Luke Dorn (Maitland)

  • Women’s Masters (O/40) – Maitland 5 d Newcastle 1

Player of the Final: Jacqueline Simpson (Maitland)

  • Mixed Masters (O/40) – Northern Beaches Renegades 3 d Port Macquarie 3

Players of the Final: Number 19 (Northern Beaches)

  • Women’s 45 – Manly Warringah 4 d Newcastle 0

Players of the Final: Vicki Humpherson (Manly Warringah)

  • Men’s 50 – Manly Sea Eagles 4 d Cronulla Sharks 3

Player of the Final: Edward Fong (Manly Warringah)

  • Men’s 55 – Penrith Panthers 4 d Manly Warringah 1

Player of the Final:  David Cheung (Penrith)

  • Men’s 60 – Manly Warringah 6 d Balmain 2

Player of the Final:  Warren Booker (Manly Warringah)

  • All Abilities – Champions: Hills Hornets/Wingham/Northern Suburbs

For more sports stories:

Get all the latest Newcastle news, sport, real estate, entertainment, lifestyle and more delivered straight to your inbox with the Newcastle Weekly Daily Newsletter. Sign up here.

More Stories

Newcastle Weekly

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to Newcastle Weekly. News, Community, Lifestyle, Property delivered direct to your inbox! 100% Local, 100% Free.

You have Successfully Subscribed!