More than a dozen Hunter “heroes” are among 1,190 Australians recognised on the Queen’s Birthday 2021 Honours List.
The Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia His Excellency General the Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Retd) congratulated the 947 recipients of awards in the General Division of the Order of Australia (5 AC, 50 AO, 252 AM and 640 OAM); 33 in the Military Division of the Order of Australia; 139 meritorious accolades; and 71 Gallantry, Distinguished and Conspicuous plaudits.
In the Hunter, AMs (Member of the Order of Australia) were bestowed upon Dudley’s Dr Annette Carruthers (for significant service to community health and to people with Multiple Sclerosis); Hunter New England Health’s Dr David Durrheim (public health medicine and to international health); Waratah’s Peter Irwin (tertiary education, to geography and to the community of Newcastle); Charlestown’s Mavis Randle (service to hockey and to the community); and Merewether Heights’ John Risby (steelmaking industry and to the community of Newcastle).
The Reverend Colin Baxter (for service to the Uniting Church in Australia and to the community); Lambton’s Stephanie Bortkevitch (netball); Jewells’ Alan Carter (children with disability and to the community); Cessnock’s Ronald Jackson (for service to the community of Cessnock); Vacy’s Janet Lambert (for service to the community of Vacy); Newcastle’s Susan McHattie (people living with Acquired Brain Injury and their families); Hamilton’s John McLeod (for service to the community of Newcastle), Charlestown’s Dianne Pacoe (netball) and Bolwarra Heights’ Edward Thornburrow (restaurant and catering industry) were presented OAMs (Medal of the Order of Australia).
“Each of these individuals are unique and their story deserves to be shared widely and celebrated,” the Governor-General said.
“Collectively, they speak to who we are as a nation.
“There are countless examples of selflessness, commitment and dedication.
“There is diversity and there are examples of exceptional achievement in almost every field imaginable.
“I am pleased that this list includes the highest ever percentage of women (44%) recognised through the General Division of the Order of Australia.
“It is important that the Order of Australia represents the diversity and strength of Australia – for this to happen we need to ensure outstanding women, members of our multicultural community and First Nations people are nominated by their peers in the community.
“I am prioritising increasing awareness of and engagement with the Order of Australia among groups that have been historically underrepresented.”
Mr Hurley admitted he was seeing “positive progress” – and was determined it continued.
“To the individuals being recognised, many of whom Linda and I look forward to meeting over the coming year, thank you for your service and congratulations on being recognised by your peers and your nation,” he said.
“To all Australians, I encourage you to consider nominating someone outstanding from your community for recognition.
“The great strength of our system is that it is ‘bottom-up’ – everyone recognised through the Order of Australia has been nominated by someone else, considered through an independent process and, today, celebrated by our nation.”
This list also includes 63 Australians recognised for their contribution in support of Australia’s response to the COVID-19 pandemic.
These individuals, recipients of awards in the General Division of the Order of Australia, Meritorious Awards and Military Awards will also be included in an ongoing and permanent COVID-19 Honour roll.
AM Dr Annette Carruthers (Dudley)
For significant service to community health, and to people with Multiple Sclerosis.
Multiple Sclerosis Australia
- President, 2017-2018.
- Vice-President, 2015-2017.
- Board Member, 2014-2018.
- Member, Executive Committee, 2015-2019.
- Member, Nomination Committee, 2015-2019.
Multiple Sclerosis Research Australia
• Director, 2016-2019.
National Heart Foundation of Australia
- Director, 2009-2010.
- Audit, Governance and Ethics Committee, 2009-2010.
New South Wales Division, Heart Foundation of Australia
- Director, 2006-2012.
- Member, Audit and Risk Management Committee, 2006-2012.
- Life Member, 2013.
- Fellow, 2018.
nib Group
- Director, nib Holdings, 2007-2016.
- Director, nib Health Funds Ltd, 2003-2016.
- Director, nib New Zealand 2012-2016.
- Chair and Member, Risk and Reputation Committee, 2008-2016.
- Member, Audit Committee, 2005-2016.
- Member, Audit and Risk Committee, nib NZ, 2012-2016.
- Chair and Member, Remuneration Committee, 2009-2013.
Hunter New England Local Health District (formerly Hunter Area Health Service)
- Member, Clinical Council, 2010-2015.
- Board Member, 1996-2004.
- Inaugural Chair, Area Quality Council, 1999-2004.
- Chair and Member, Medical Appointments Advisory Committee, 1996-2004.
- Member, Audit and Risk Management Committee, 2003-2004.
- Member, Finance Committee, 2000-2004.
Medical Experts Committee, Avant Insurance Limited
- Deputy Chair, 2019.
- Member, 2008-2019.
- External Panel of Expert, Medical Experts Committee, 2005-2008.
Little Company of Mary (Calvary Health Care) Limited
- Director, since 2017.
- Member of the Audit and Risk, and Clinical Governance Committees, current.
Headspace
- Director, since 2016.
- Chair Quality and Clinical Governance Committee, current.
- Member, Nominations Committee, current.
Aged Care
- Director, Cater Care Pty Ltd, since 2015.
- Non-Executive Director, Aged Care Investment Services, 2011-2014.
- Representative, Australian General Practice, National Aged Care Alliance, 2007-2011.
- Chair, National Aged Care Taskforce of the Australian General Practice Network, 2007-2008.
AM Dr David Durrheim (Green Point Reserve)
For significant service to public health medicine and to international health.
World Health Organisation
- Member, Strategic Advisory Group of Experts on Immunisation, 2009-2012; currently Ebola and COVID-19 working groups.
- Volunteer, Roster of Experts for International Health Regulations, since 2015.
- Inaugural Chairperson, Western Pacific Region’s Measles and Rubella Verification Commission, since 2012.
- Chair, Polio National Certification Committee, since 2014.
- Chair, Global Measles Elimination Consultation, Washington, 2010.
- Advisor, Regional Director, Western Pacific on International Health Regulations.
- Director, Vectorborne Diseases, Collaborating Centre, 2002-2004.
Australasian Faculty of Public Health Medicine, Royal Australian College of Physicians
- Supervisor, 1997-1998, 2005-2014, 2016-2021.
- Member, Education Committee, 2013-2014.
- Member, Continuing Professional Development Expert Advisory Group, 2013-2014.
- Member, NSW Regional Committee, 2010-2014.
- Member, Continuing Professional Development Subcommittee 2011-2013.
Polio Eradication Initiative
- Presenter, 24th Meeting of the Regional Commission, Certification of Poliomyelitis Eradication in the Western Pacific, 2020.
- Chairperson, National Certification Committee, since 2014.
Other
- Member, Strategic Advisory Group of Experts, Working Group on COVID-19 Vaccines, 2020.
- Chair, Regional Verification Commission, since 2012.
- Member, Australian Immunisation Technical Advisory Group, 2014-2015.
- Honorary Conjoint Professor, Public Health Medicine, University of Newcastle, since 2005.
AM Peter Irwin (Waratah)
For significant service to tertiary education, to geography, and to the community of Newcastle.
New South Wales Department of Education
- Former Chair, Higher School Certificate Examination Committee for Geography, 10 years.
- Former Chair, Higher School Certificate Syllabus Committee for Geography, 10 years.
- Teacher, range of schools, 1943-1958.
Committee and Advisory Roles
- Former Executive Member, Newcastle Branch, Geographical Society of New South Wales.
- Former Executive Member, Geography Teachers Association of New South Wales.
- Former Executive Member, Australian Institute of International Affairs.
- Life Member, Institute of Australian Geographers, 1988.
University of Newcastle
- Former Head, Department of Geography, 1980s.
- Former Associate Professor, 1980s.
- Former Senior Lecturer.
- Lecturer, 1966-1985.
- Former Board Member, Asian Studies Board.
- Former Board Member, University Staff House Club.
- Former Member, Arts Faculty Board Standing Committee.
- Former Arts Faculty Representative, University Senate.
- Former Academic Liaison Officer, International Development Program of Australian Universities and Colleges.
- Founder, P.G. Irwin Prize for Undergraduate Geography Studies, 1985.
Staff Association, University of Newcastle
- Former Board Member.
- Life Member, 1985.
Society of Newcastle University Geography Students
- Life Member, 1985.
Newcastle University Choir
- Former Treasurer.
- Life Member, 1995.
Newcastle Teachers College
- Lecturer, Geography and Accountancy, 1959.
- Founder and Former Convenor, Asian Geography Course.
- Lecturer, 1959 -1961, 1962-1965.
Mayfield Uniting Church
- Parish Treasurer, 1978-2010 and 2015-2020.
- Treasurer, Property Committee, 1958-2020.
- Secretary, Property Committee, 2009-2020.
- Member, Property Committee, since 1957.
- Former Honorary Member, Church Committee.
Newcastle District Methodist Homes for the Aged
- Former Secretary and Treasurer, 1966-1976.
- Former Parish Treasurer, 37 years.
- Former Member, Church Property Trust, and Committee Member, 60 years.
- Licensee, Wesley Lodge and Annesley House, 1966-1988.
New Lambton-Honeysuckle Probus Club
- Former Committee Member.
- Life Member, 2019.
- Member, since 1993.
Hunter Heritage Centre
- Former Member of the Secretariat.
National Trust of Australia
- Former Treasurer, Hunter Regional Committee.
AM Mavis Randle (Charlestown)
For significant service to hockey and to the community.
Hockey Australia
- Umpires Convenor, National Championships, 1968-2006.
Hockey NSW
- Developed, NSW Technical Officials Training and Accreditation, 2005-2010.
- Member, Umpires Committee, 38 years.
- Member, Officiating Team, 1968-2007.
- Umpire Team Leader (men and women), 2004-2006.
- Umpires Convenor, 1996-2004.
- Prepared, Junior Umpire Theory Examinations, State-wide, 1978-2003.
- Life Member, 2001.
Newcastle District Women’s Hockey Association
- Assistant Treasurer, 1966 -1974.
- Umpires Convenor, 1974-1990.
- Life Member, 1982.
Oxford Ladies Hockey Club, Newcastle
- Former President.
- Former Coach, Junior Teams.
- Player, 1965-1972.
- Life Member.
Hockey Umpiring
- Volunteer Umpire, state, national and international events, 1948-2002.
- Level 3 Umpire Coaching Accreditation.
- Level 3 Player Coaching Accreditation.
- Level 1 Technical Accreditation.
- Coach and Mentor, Umpires at national and international level, 1968-2006.
Hockey – Other
- Foundation Treasurer, Newcastle International Hockey Centre, 1991-1992.
Community
- Former Member, Parents and Citizens Association, Adamstown Infants and Primary Schools.
- Former Member, Parents and Citizens Association, St Pius X Boys College.
- Former Member, Parents and Citizens Association, Kotara High School.
Saint Stephen’s Parish, Adamstown
- Treasurer, 1999-2017.
- Secretary/Treasurer, Mothers Union, 10 years.
- Member, Women’s Guild.
Mission to Seafarers, Newcastle
- Secretary/Treasurer, 18 years.
- Former Board Member.
Awards and recognition include:
- Award named in her honour, Mavis Randle and Stan Imer Medal (for official of the year), Hockey NSW.
- 50 Years Certificate of Service, Mothers Union, 2015.
- Sports Volunteer Award, Newcastle City Council, 2006.
AM John Risby (Merewether Heights)
For significant service to the steelmaking industry and to the community of Newcastle.
BHP
- General Manager, Newcastle Steelworkers, 1980-1986.
- General Manager, BHP Steel Whyalla, 1975-1980.
- Employee at BHP Whyalla, 1964-1989.
- Employee at BHP Newcastle, 1941-1963.
Professional Organisations
- Appointed Member, Australian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy Council.
- Board Member, Coal and Allied Pty Ltd, 1991.
- Former Chairman, Port Waratah Coal Service Pty Ltd.
Ports
- Chair, Hunter Ports Authority, 1991-1995.
- Chair, Newcastle Port Advisory Committee, 1985.
- Former Board Member, Maritime Services Board.
Community
- Former Member, Newcastle Chamber of Commerce.
- Former Board Member, Newcastle Newspapers Pty Ltd.
- Council Member, University of Newcastle, mid 1980s.
- Former Board Member, TUNRA (university’s research arm), mid 1980s.
Awards and recognition include:
- Honorary Doctor of Engineering, University of Newcastle, 1996.
OAM The Reverend Colin Baxter (Newcastle)
For service to the Uniting Church in Australia and to the community.
Ex-Service Organisations
- Chaplain, Bribie Island and District Sub-Branch, Vietnam Veterans Association of Australia, since 2003, and Honorary Life Member, 2012.
- Padre and Member, Bribie Island Sub-Section, Naval Association of Australia, since 1999.
- Former Chaplain, Bribie Island Sub-Branch, Returned and Services League of Australia.
Uniting Church in Australia
- Minister, Methodist/Uniting Church of Australia, various parishes and circuits in New South Wales, Queensland and the Australian Capital Territory, 1948-1995 (retirement).
- Producer/Director, Christian Television Association, Queensland, 1972-1988.
Military Service
- Commissioned Officer and Chaplain, Royal Australian Navy Reserves, 1965-1990.
- Honorary Chaplain to all Australian Navy Cadet establishments in Queensland, 2009-2012, and Honorary Chaplain, TS Koopa, 1996-2009.
- Ordinary Seaman, Royal Australian Navy, 1946-1948.
Awards and recognition include:
- Australian Cadet Forces Service Medal, 2018.
- Australian Service Medal 1945-75 Clasp Japan.
- Australian Defence Medal.
OAM Stephanie Bortkevitch (Lambton)
For service to netball.
Newcastle Netball Association
- Registrar, since 2012.
- Minute Secretary, 1993-2012.
- Senior Representative Manager, State Championships, 1995-2000.
- Assistant Junior Representative Manager, State Age Championships, 1995-2000.
- Life Member, 2005.
West Leagues Netball Club
- Secretary, since 1992.
- Coach and Manager, Players with Disabilities Program, since 2000.
- Life Member, 2002.
- Volunteer/Member, since 1984.
Awards and recognition include:
- Newcastle Volunteer Service Award, 2016.
- Anne Clark Service Award, Netball NSW, 2016.
- Continual Service Award, West Leagues Netball Club, 2013.
- Club Person of the Year, West Leagues Netball Club, 2008.
OAM Alan Carter (Jewells)
For service to children with disability and to the community.
Royal Institute for Deaf and Blind Children (now Next Sense)
- Volunteer, since 1996.
- Life Member, since 2005.
- Secretary and President, Parents and Friends Fundraising Committee, many years.
Men’s Probus Club of Valentine Inc
- Membership Secretary, since 2019.
- Member, Management Committee, since 2002.
- President, two terms.
- Vice-President.
- Secretary, three terms.
- Newsletter Editor, four terms.
- Historian, six terms.
- Life Member, since 2018.
- Foundation Member, since 2002.
- Webmaster, since 2004.
Valentine Ladies Probus Club Inc.
- Webmaster, since 2006.
- Honorary Auditor, since 2007.
Jewells Lifestyle Residents’ Committee
- Secretary, since 2020.
- Webmaster, since 2019.
Valentine Residents’ Association
- Vice-President, 2018.
- Former Publicity Officer.
- Former Webmaster.
OAM Ronald Jackson (Cessnock)
For service to the community of Cessnock.
Community Welfare
- Entertainer, New South Wales Aged Care Facilities, since 2006.
- Volunteer, Rotary Club of Cessnock, since 2014.
Cessnock Community Transport
- Treasurer, 2008-2017.
- Board Member, 2004-2017.
Retired Mineworkers’ Association
- Member, Kurri Kurri Branch, since 2004.
- Honorary Membership, 2007.
Australian Labor Party, Cessnock Branch
- Treasurer, since 1998.
- Member, since 1979.
- Life Member, 2018.
Cessnock Ex-Services Club
- Director, 2000-2005.
- Vice-President, 2000-2005.
Cessnock District Tennis Association
- Member, 1968-1981.
- Life Member, 1981.
Community – Other
- Member, Cessnock Community of Great Public Schools’ Choir, 2009-2017.
- Member, Cessnock Cantata Choir, 2009-2014.
- Member, Catholic Women’s Club, 1970-2010.
Awards and recognition include:
- Rotary David Clark Memorial Award, Rotary Club of Cessnock, 2020.
- Friends of Rotary Badge, Rotary Club of Cessnock, 2018.
- Marthaville Arts and Cultural Award, Cessnock City Council, 2012, 2013 and 2017.
- Senior Citizen of the Year, Cessnock City Council, 2017.
- Australia Day Appreciation Award, Cessnock City Council, 2010.
- Appreciation Award, Catholic Women’s Club, 2009.
- Merit Award, Cessnock Sub-Branch, Returned and Services League of Australia, 2007.
- Twenty Five Year Service Award, Catholic Women’s Club, 1994.
- Centenary Medal, Services to the Arts, 2001.
- Certificate of Merit, NSW Tennis Association, 1988.
- Certificate of Appreciation, Cessnock Sub-Branch, Returned and Services League of Australia, 1982.
OAM Janet Lambert (Vacy)
For service to the community of Vacy.
Vacy and District Red Cross
- Secretary, 2005.
- Member, since 1970.
New South Wales Rural Fire Service, Vacy Brigade
- Secretary, 1998-2014.
- Member, Management Team, 2012-2014.
- Life Member, since 2018.
- Operational Member, since 1987.
- Honorary Member, 1971-1987.
- Auxiliary Member, since 1971.
Meals on Wheels
- Member, Dungog Neighbourcare, since 1994.
- Member, Vacy Meals on Wheels, 1991-1994.
Vacy School of Arts
- Board Member, 1976-2015.
- Member, Management Committee, 1973-2012.
Community
- Committee Member, Vacy Sportsground Management Committee, Dungog Shire Council, 1972-2018.
- Committee Member, Parents and Citizens Association, Vacy Public School, 1973-1994.
- Volunteer, Silver City Bush Treadlers Charity, supporting the Royal Flying Doctor Service, since 1994.
Awards and recognition include:
- 50 Year Long Service Medal, Red Cross, 2021.
- New South Wales Service Award, Red Cross, 2020.
- National Medal and Clasp, 2014.
- Long Service Medal and Clasp, New South Wales Rural Fire Service, 2012.
- New South Wales Rural Fire Service Long Service Award (15 years), 2001.
OAM Susan McHattie (Newcastle)
For service to people living with Acquired Brain Injury and their families.
Headstart Acquired Brain Injury Services
- Founder and Executive Director, since 1987.
Hunter Region Rehabilitation Service (HRRS)
- Social Worker and Community Outreach, Hunter Region Rehabilitation Service Brain Injury Team, Hunter Area Health Service, 1987-1992.
OAM John McLeod (Hamilton)
For service to the community of Newcastle.
Newcastle Rowing Club
- President, since 1999.
- Club Captain, 1996-1998.
- Committee Member, since 1994.
- Volunteer Coach, since 1993.
- Life Member, 2009.
Central Districts Rowing Association
- Secretary/Treasurer, since 2001.
- Boat Race Official, current.
- Member, Regatta Draw Subcommittee, 2000.
- Member, since 1997.
Rowing other:
- Member and Club Captain, University Boat Club, Newcastle University, 1967-1971.
- Volunteer, State and National Rowing Championships, Sydney International Regatta Centre.
Newcastle High School
- Member, Parents and Citizens Association, 5 years.
- Member, Old Boys Club.
Port of Newcastle
- Community Representative, Community Liaison Group, since 2014.
- Volunteer, Technical Advisory Consultative Committee, since 2002.
Community
- Member, Throsby Creek Government Agencies Committee, current.
- Volunteer, Clean up Australia Day.
- Member, Newcastle and Kuala Lumpur Apex Service Clubs.
- Member, Hunter Sporting Hall of Fame Committee.
- Member, Carrington Community Council, current.
Awards and recognition include:
- Master of the Year, New South Wales Union of Rowers, 2019.
- 50 Years Recognition Award, for 50 Years of Meritorious and Commendable Service to the Sport of Rowing, New South Wales Union of Rowers, 2018.
- Rowlock Award, Newcastle Rowing Club, 2002.
Dianne Pascoe (Charlestown)
For service to netball.
Netball New South Wales
- Co-Founder, Koori Netball Tournament (aka Koori Games), 1999-2019.
- Committee Member, NSW Hunter Jaegers (Commonwealth Bank Trophy Team), 2003-2007.
Hunter United Netball
- Committee Member, 2000-2018.
Charlestown Netball Association
- President, 1992-2019, and since 2020.
- Assistant Secretary, 1987-1992. Life Member, since 2000.
Central Leagues Club, Charlestown
- Director, since 2018. Member, Policy Committee, since 2019.
University of Newcastle
- Member, Sports Scholarship Committee, 2001-2005.
Sport Union/NU Sport, University of Newcastle
- Deputy Chair, NU Sport, 2002-2005.
- Founding Director, NU Sport, 2001-2005.
- Chair, Clubs Committee, NU Sport, 2003-2005.
- Secretary, Sport Union, 2001.
- Executive Member, Sport Union, 1999-2002.
- Life Member, 2006.
Other Sports
- Level 1 Netball Umpire, current.
- Former President, Hunter Academy of Sport.
- Chair, Sports Council, Lake Macquarie City Council, 1994-2005.
- Former President, and Board Member, Northern NSW Soccer Federation, 1992-2003.
- President, Kahibah Netball Club, 1984.
Awards and recognition include:
- Ann Clark Service Award, Netball NSW, 2002.
- Australian Sports Medal, 2000.
OAM Edward Thornburrow (Bolwarra Heights)
For service to the restaurant and catering industry.
Food Service Industry
- Part-Time Teacher, East Sydney Tech and Ryde College of TAFE, 1991-2001.
- Food Service Manager, Repatriation General Hospital Concord, 1978-1991.
- Regional Catering Officer, New South Wales Health Commission, 1971-1978.
- Assistant Catering Officer, Royal North Shore Hospital, 1964-1971.
- Former Member, Cook Chill Council.
- Caterer, Treasurer and Camp Director, Summer Camps for Diabetic Children, 1966-1978.
Central Production Kitchens (CPK)
- Employee, 1991-2001.
- Involved with the establishment and development of standards and provision of meals.
Professional organisations:
- New South Wales President, Institute of Hospital Catering, 1984-2001.
- President, New South Branch, Hospital Caterers Guild, Catering Institute of Australia, 1966-1984.
Institute of Hospitality and Health Care (IHHC)
- Founding Chair, 1984.
- Life Member, 2001.
- Hall of Fame, 2007.
Scouts Australia
- Volunteer Catering Manager, 1988 World Jamboree (NSW), and 1985 Australian Jamboree.
- Has held a variety of positions including Scout Leader, 1979-1997.
Community
- Member, Maitland University of the Third Age, since 2014, and wood turning Teacher, since 2016.
- Men’s Shed Morpeth Branch, since 2009.
- Santa Claus, West Epping Pre-School, 2001-2015.
- Former Member, various wood turning groups, Sydney Northern Beaches and Maitland/Hunter Valley.
Get all the latest Newcastle news, sport, entertainment, lifestyle, competitions and more delivered straight to your inbox with the Newcastle Weekly Daily Newsletter. Sign up here.