15.8 C
Newcastle
Sunday, May 9, 2021

History repeats itself as Cibilic upsets Florence again

Australia’s future on the World Surf League (WSL) Championship Tour (CT) looks to be in safe hands as youngsters Morgan Cibilic and Ethan Ewing booked spots in the quarter-finals at the Rip Curl Narrabeen Classic today. 

Merewether rookie Cibilic continued to upset the CT, taking down two-time WSL champion John John Florence (HAW) for the second time in as many events.

After overcoming the former No. 1 in the round of 32 at his home break, the Novocastrian proved his performance wasn’t a flash in the pan.

He dominated the heat with a phenomenal display of backside, fins-free surfing.

Cibilic will move into the quarter-finals where he will meet another two-time champion Gabriel Medina (BRA), while Florence heads to his happy hunting ground of West Australia, still searching for a decent result in this Australian leg. 

“It was nice to get some waves that stood up for me as my last few heats weren’t that great,” Cibilic said.

“It feels good to know I could back up my result at Newcastle.

“I know I have it in me.

“But, it definitely feels good to have two wins over someone like him.

“I know he’s so good in big waves so I’d love to match up with him in West Australia and see if I can go again.”

Meanwhile, the aptly named Reef Heazlewood upstaged another Newcastle favourite, downing current world No. 4 Ryan Callinan 12.50 to 7.00.

The women’s quarter-finals will feature the likes of Carissa Moore (HAW), Sally Fitzgibbons, Johanne Defay (FRA) and Stephanie Gilmore.

Rip Curl Narrabeen Classic Men’s remaining round of 32 results:

  • HEAT 13: Jordy Smith (ZAF) 10.43 DEF. Alex Ribeiro (BRA) 8.66  
  • HEAT 14: Yago Dora (BRA) 16.33 DEF. Peterson Crisanto (BRA) 6.07
  • HEAT 15: Griffin Colapinto (USA) 13.57 DEF. Adriano de Souza (BRA) 11.43
  • HEAT 16: Reef Heazlewood (AUS) 12.50 DEF. Ryan Callinan (AUS) 7.00

Rip Curl Narrabeen Classic Men’s round of 16 results:

  • HEAT 1: Frederico Morais (PRT) 11.60 DEF. Filipe Toledo (BRA) 10.93
  • HEAT 2: Ethan Ewing (AUS) 10.97 DEF. Jadson Andre (BRA) 9.70
  • HEAT 3: Gabriel Medina (BRA) 14.00 DEF. Caio Ibelli (BRA) 4.93
  • HEAT 4: Morgan Cibilic (AUS) 15.70 DEF. John John Florence (HAW) 11.77
  • HEAT 5: Conner Coffin (USA) 11.47 DEF. Italo Ferreira (BRA) 10.67
  • HEAT 6: Kanoa Igarashi (JPN) 10.60 DEF. Jack Robinson (AUS) 9.60
  • HEAT 7: Yago Dora (BRA) 11.43 DEF. Jordy Smith (ZAF) 7.80
  • HEAT 8: Griffin Colapinto (USA) 12.27 DEF. Reef Heazlewood (AUS) 11.33

Rip Curl Narrabeen Classic Men’s quarter-final match-ups:

  • HEAT 1: Frederico Morais (PRT) vs. Ethan Ewing (AUS)
  • HEAT 2: Gabriel Medina (BRA) vs. Morgan Cibilic (AUS)
  • HEAT 3: Conner Coffin (USA) vs. Kanoa Igarashi (JPN)
  • HEAT 4: Yago Dora (BRA) vs. Griffin Colapinto (USA)

Rip Curl Narrabeen Classic Women’s round of 16 results:

  • HEAT 1: Carissa Moore (HAW) 12.66 DEF. Brisa Hennessy (CRI) 8.66
  • HEAT 2: Keely Andrew (AUS) 10.80 DEF. Malia Manuel (HAW) 8.97
  • HEAT 3: Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS) 14.10 DEF. Macy Callaghan (AUS) 13.73
  • HEAT 4: Tatiana Weston-Webb (BRA) 14.00 DEF. Nikki Van Dijk (AUS) 6.23
  • HEAT 5: Caroline Marks (USA) 11.43 DEF. Amuro Tsuzuki (JPN) 7.03
  • HEAT 6: Johanne Defay (FRA) 13.83 DEF. Tyler Wright (AUS) 12.97  
  • HEAT 7: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) 13.00 DEF. Sage Erickson (USA) 9.83
  • HEAT 8: Courtney Conlogue (USA) 14.33 DEF. Bronte Macaulay (AUS) 12.30

Rip Curl Narrabeen Classic Women’s quarter-final match-ups:

  • HEAT 1: Carissa Moore (HAW) vs. Keely Andrew (AUS)  
  • HEAT 2: Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS) vs. Tatiana Weston-Webb (BRA)  
  • HEAT 3: Caroline Marks (USA) vs. Johanne Defay (FRA)  
  • HEAT 4: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) vs. Courtney Conlogue (USA)

For more sports stories:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news straight to your inbox.

You have Successfully Subscribed!