https://www.xxzza1.com
12.9 C
Newcastle

GROUP 21: Thoroughbred Clydsdale eyeing off 2022 double

SHARE

Scone Thoroughbreds captain-coach Adam Clydsdale is eyeing off a double celebration in Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League this week.

After being named the 2022 Player of the Year on Wednesday night, the former NRL star will lead his side into the decider against the Denman Devils at Scone Park on Sunday 4 September.

Clydsdale, who took the field on more than 50 occasions for the Newcastle Knights and Canberra Raiders, has made every post a winner since returning home to the Upper Hunter.

And, this season, his Thoroughbreds surged to the minor premiership with 30 points, eight ahead of this weekend’s rivals, Denman.

As a result of their outstanding performances, Clydsdale (hooker), brother Luke Clydsdale (second-row), Blake Johnston (centre), Jared Austin (wing) and Jarrod Wicks (five-eighth) gained selection in the Group 21 Team of the Year.

It puts Scone in a great position to usurp the Devils, who eliminated the Greta Branxton Colts 38-10 from the premiership race.

Denman, with Liam Foran calling the shots, ran away with the game in the second half after leading 16-4 at the break.

Most pundits are predicting the underdogs will come out with all guns blazing on Sunday, especially in the club’s centennial season.

As for the Colts, they can be well-pleased with their efforts, too.

Following a lengthy hiatus from the top grade, Greta Branxton reached the preliminary final.

And, for good measure, Brady Hammond secured Coach of the Year and Reuben Andrews was deemed the best rookie for 2022.

Hammond, centre Dylon Edwards and prop Brock Gilmour also forced their way into the Team of the Year.

Group 21 Coach of the Year Brady Hammond from the Greta Branxton Colts.

2022 Bengalla Hunter Valley Group 21 Rugby League

Award winners

  • Player of the Year: Adam Clydsdale (Scone)
  • Rookie of the Year: Reuben Andrews (Greta Branxton)
  • Reserve grade Player of the Year: Jakob Smith (Singleton)
  • Under-18 Player of the Year: Mitchell Cox (Scone)
  • Monarch Blues Tag Player of the Year: Jules Kirkpatrick (Singleton)
  • Coach of the Year: Brady Hammond (Greta Branxton)
  • Referee of the Year: Jesse Rutter

Highest point scorers –

  • First grade: Jake Watts (Scone)
  • Reserve grade: Jack Pennell (Scone)
  • Under-18s: Callum Dowell (Scone)
  • Monarch Blues Tag: Samantha Elphick (Scone)

Team of the Year –

  • Fullback: Bailey Taylor (Denman)
  • Wing: Jacob Sukanaivalu (Denman)
  • Centre: Blake Johnston (Scone)
  • Centre: Dylon Edwards (Greta Branxton)
  • Wing: Jared Austin (Scone)
  • Five-eighth: Jarrod Wicks (Scone)
  • Halfback: Liam Foran (Denman)
  • Prop: Adam Grew (Muswellbrook)
  • Hooker: Adam Clydsdale (Scone)
  • Prop: Brock Gilmour (Greta Branxton)
  • Second-row: Tyler Wolfgang (Denman)
  • Second-row: Luke Clydsdale (Scone)
  • Lock: Brady Hammond (Greta Branxton)

2022 play-offs

Preliminary final

Sunday 28 August at Denman

  • Under-18s: Scone Thoroughbreds d South Newcastle Lions 28-14
  • League tag: Singleton Greyhounds d Merriwa Magpies 22-12
  • Reserve grade: Aberdeen Tigers d Merriwa Magpies 24-22
  • First grade: Denman Devils d Greta Branxton Colts 38-10

Grand final draw

Sunday 4 September at Scone Park

  • 10am: League tag – Scone Thoroughbreds v Singleton Greyhounds
  • 11.20am: Under-18s – Aberdeen Tigers v Scone Thoroughbreds
  • 12.50: Reserve grade – Scone Thoroughbreds v Aberdeen Tigers
  • 2.40pm: First grade – Scone Thoroughbreds v Denman Devils

For more sports stories:

More Stories

Newcastle Weekly

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to Newcastle Weekly. News, Community, Lifestyle, Property delivered direct to your inbox! 100% Local, 100% Free.

You have Successfully Subscribed!