20.1 C
Newcastle
Sunday, April 18, 2021

Greta/Branxton secures cricket minor premiership

The final round of the Cessnock District Cricket Association was played last Saturday, where semi-final spots were still up for grabs in all grades.

Five-time defending premiers Mulbring jumped from last place on the ladder up into second, securing a home play-off berth on the back of their 62-run victory over the Piranhas at East End.

The Marlins batted first and were skittled in the 37th over for a modest 115.

Veteran Scott Robertson battled hard for 32, Mick Mascord supported well with 30, with Josh Lewis the only other batsman in double figures with 16.

The wickets were fairly well-distributed between the home team’s bowlers, with Dane Grills (3-23 off 8), Bailey Robinson (2-24 off 6) and Matt Hopley (2-21 off 8) all toiling efficiently.

With still a glimmer of hope of making the semis if they could reel in the target inside 10 overs, the Piranhas did not die wondering, and were all out in the ninth over for 53.

Daniel Russell was the only willowman to reach double figures with 26.

Ben Neaves (5-16 off 4) and Zach Sneesby (3-33 off 4.4) did the job for Mulbring to ensure a home semi-final.

At Carmichael Park, Bellbird required a victory to ensure a home berth as well, but they fell 38 runs shy of Greta/Branxton’s target.

The Blues batted first and posted 7-168 from their 40 overs.

This seemed like a modest target but with the Carmichael Park outfield as lush as it’s ever been, it proved to be a good score.

Mark Bercini notched a scratchy 46 at the top of the order, with Darren Thomson providing some entertainment at the death with an unbeaten 33.

Reuben Andrews (21), skipper Joey Butler (19) and Will Regan (15no) were all productive at the crease.

Bellbird skipper Joey Main flighted and spun the ball beautifully with 3-49 off 10, with Scott Miller (2-25 off 10) and Zach Kronholm (2-35 off 10) picking up a brace of wickets each.

The home side struggled to gain the ascendency in reply; and was eventually all out in the 36th over for 130.

Opener Joey Millington was their best with a patient 41, with Main (20), Ben Fairlie (13), Matt Schrieber (12) and Scott Miller (10no) making starts.

In the twilight of his career, Blues’ seamer Darren Thomson was hard to handle, taking 6-38 off 8.2 overs.

Brent Watson (2-30 off 10) and Patrick Andrews (2-28 off 7) were the other wicket-takers.

Wine Country finished the year on the bye and claimed fourth place.

They’ll now take on minor premiers Greta/Branxton at Miller Park in this Saturday’s semi-final.

In the other encounter, Mulbring plays host to Bellbird.

The Piranhas finished with the dreaded wooden spoon.

  • by Mark Bercini

Second grade

Piranhas 2/169 (Aaron Sweeney 71no, Noel Stothard 58, Dean Campbell 15no, James Halpin 2-36 off 10) defeated Greta/Branxton 7/159 (Anthony Brunsdon 54no, Darren Holz 30, Jason Haines 18, Andrew Wright 14)

Wine Country 8/128 (Jack Sims 40, Luke Jeans 17, Alessandro Ganino 17, Pat Cagney 4-24 off 8) defeated Bellbird 9/124 (Lachlan Marino 32, Pat Cagney 15, Adrian Bright 13, George Copeland 3-31 off 10, Luke Jeans 2-30 off 9, John Barrett 2-15 off 8)

* Wine Country lost 7 points due to playing an unqualified player

Chelmsford Hotel bye

Third grade

Mulbring 8/47 (Rob Young 16, Trenten Mascord 13, Adam Williams 3-16 off 5, Rob Clark 2-8 off 4, Gary-Jai Russell 2-14 off 3) defeated Piranhas 10/45 (Mark Williams 15, Darren Sutton 6-23 off 8.4, Matt Gough 3-11 off 5)

Wine Country Blue 10/164 (Wayne Harris 61, Brad Sommerville 31, Eain Harris 21, Stephen Hedger 15, Rob Clark 3-51 off 10, Clint Starkey 2-39 off 9, Matt Harrison 2-31 off 10, Mark Scott 2-12 off 3.5) defeated Bellbird 10/117 (Daniel Attewell 39, Aaron Duffie 38, Brett Stewart 4-30 off 10, Stephen Hedger 4-28 off 8, Peter Davis 2-8 off 5.4)

Greta/Branxton 9/127 (Nathan Velt 53no, Jamie McNamara 34, Zane Leathley 3-11 off 8, Matt Wood 2-4 off 3.1) defeated Wine Country White 10/125 (Ty Cowley 49, Brandon Kennedy 21, Scott Purser 17, Dave Mitchison 14, Adam Kerry 2-25 off 9, Jamie McNamara 2-21 off 10, Nathan Velt 2-27 off 8)

Fourth grade

Bellbird Maroon 9/154 (Jordan Field 32, Ben Rowlands 29no, Graham Stoker 21, Daniel Orr 21, Scott Minter 3-27 off 9, Pandurag Datar3-18 off 6, Nev Taylor 2-48 off 9) defeated Supporters 10/48 (Kobe Minter 13, Gavin Kronholm 4-14 off 3, Heath Cameron 3-12 off 7, Dan Field 2-2 off 1.1)

Greta/Branxton Blue 10/179 (Doug Engel 40, Mitch Fallon 38, Daniel McCann 25, Zach MacBeth 25, Joel Butterfield 4-37 off 7.3, Steve Bedford 3-21 off 10, Nic Wallace 2-39 off 7) defeated Bellbird White 10/164 (Rob Jordan 71, Nic Wallace 29, Ian McCulloch 26, Correy Stone 3-24 off 10, Mal Hedger 3-22 off 5, Zach MacBeth 3-55 off 9.2)

Chelmsford Hotel 5/209 (Vijay Tharumakulasingam 91, Andrew Wanless 52no, Hayden Yates 14, Angus McClellan 2-26 off 9) defeated Wine Country 10/78 (Oscar Vaughan 16, Jason McMichael 14, Greg O’Connor 14, Tom Vaughan 14, Craig Corrigan 4-20 off 3.5, Vijay Tharumakulasingam 3-11 off 7)

Piranhas 10/112 (Craig Beer 39no, Michael Read 24, Jamie Spence 3-21 off 7, Steve Collins 3-25 off 8) defeated Cessnock Hotel 10/67 (Tom Parkhouse 17, Karl Capararo 13, Darren Read 5-23 off 10, Steve Russell 2-23 off 10)

Greta/Branxton White bye

Cessnock District Cricket Association 2020-21 final standings

First grade: Greta/Branxton 49, Mulbring 36*, Bellbird 36*, Wine Country 33, Piranhas 28

* Mulbring NRR 0.62, Bellbird NRR -0.21

Second grade: Chelmsford Hotel 69, Wine Country 53*, Greta/Branxton 53*, Bellbird 50, Piranhas 44

* Wine Country NRR 0.50, Greta/Branxton NRR -0.30

Third grade: Wine Country White 72, Wine Country Blue 71, Greta/Branxton 69, Bellbird 68, Piranhas 65, Mulbring 61

Fourth grade: Bellbird Maroon 6.43*, Chelmsford Hotel 6.43*,  Greta/Branxton Blue 6.11, Bellbird White 6.00, Cessnock Hotel 4.50, Wine Country 4.14, Piranhas 4.14, Greta/Branxton White 3.57, Supporters 3.00

* Bellbird Maroon NRR 1.70, Chelmsford Hotel NRR 1.28

* Fourth grade points calculated on average due to uneven number of byes

Club championship: Greta/Branxton 674.80, Bellbird 569.80, Wine Country 554.40, Piranhas 478.10

Club championship formula: First grade x 7, second grade x 3.5, third grade x 1.4, fourth grade x 0.7

NB: The team with the higher total points in grades where clubs have more than one side will contribute to the club championship

Senior semi-final fixtures (all 12.30pm start)

First grade:

Greta/Branxton (1st) v Wine Country (4th) at Miller 1

Mulbring (2nd) v Bellbird (3rd) at Mulbring Oval

Second grade:

Chelmsford Hotel (1st) v Bellbird (4th) at Chinaman’s Hollow

Wine Country (2nd) v Greta/Branxton (3rd) at Allandale

Third grade:

Wine Country White (1st) v Bellbird (4th) at East End

Wine Country Blue (2nd) v Greta/Branxton (3rd) at Carmichael 2

Fourth grade:

Bellbird Maroon (1st) v Bellbird White (4th) at Carmichael 1

Chelmsford Hotel (2nd) v Greta/Branxton Blue (3rd) at Turner Park

For more sport stories:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news straight to your inbox.

You have Successfully Subscribed!