https://www.xxzza1.com
16.8 C
Newcastle

Greta-Branxton books first berth in cricket decider

SHARE

Minor premiers Greta-Branxton booked its place in the Coalfields Cup first grade cricket premiership decider at the weekend.

The outfit overcame defending champions Valley/JPC by 54 runs in a disrupted major semi-final at Miller Park.

The match was abandoned on the Saturday, after just six overs, when storms brought play to an abrupt halt.

The reset button was pressed on the Sunday.

A delayed start due to pitch conditions saw Valley/JPC skipper Dan Storey win the toss and ask Greta-Branxton to have a bat.

The fixture was reduced to 32 overs per side, with the hosts rallying to post 177.

Chris Murray anchored the innings with a controlled 43, Dan Foster provided great entertainment in his cameo 32, with Connor Thomson (25) and Brent Watson (17) adding to the competitive total.

Archit Bele was the pick of the Valley/JPC attack with 3-22 off 7, with Liam Storey chipping in with 2-44.

The visitors lost wickets at regular intervals in reply and were eventually all out in the 27th over for 123.

Alex Thrift tried to keep things moving with 26, Dan Storey made 23, with Kye Dann (17) and Isaac Barry (13) getting starts.

Mark Bercini (4-12 off 3), Jace Lawson (2-18 off 5) and Pat Andrews (2-30 off 6) were the main wicket-takers for the home side.

In the minor semi-final at Carmichael Park, Piranhas/Bellbird proved too good for PCH by five wickets on Saturday.

Chasing just 74 for victory, the Bellfish lost five scalps on the way to achieving the target just shy of the 20-over drinks interval.

Jason Orr led the way with 34, while Jake Daniels took 3-21 with the new ball.

Earlier in the day, PCH failed to gather any sort of momentum after being sent in to bat.

They were dismissed in the 32nd over for 73.

Mason Knodler was the pick of their bats with a patient 20, with Troy Cameron making 17.

Matt Hopley (3-25 off 8), Luke Sweeney (2-8 off 5), Joey Main (2-6 off 7) and Aaron Zechel (2-7 off 2.2) shared the wickets for the home team.

Greta-Branxton will now enjoy the week off as it awaits its opponents in the big dance, with Valley/JPC looking to bounce back against Piranhas/Bellbird in the preliminary final at Howe Park on Saturday.  

  • Mark Bercini

Second grade

Major semi-final

  • JPC 4/132 (Rhys Giles 53, David Newman 36no, Gregg Dann 20no, Shannon Attewell 2-11 off 8) defeated Bellbird 10/131 (Stef Durie 57no, Jon Shatz 27, Sam Pearce 4-21 off 7, Brad Driscoll 2-26 off 8, Tom Pearce 2-30 off 6.5) at Carmichael 2

Minor semi-final

  • Creeks 10/170 (Macauley Johnsson 43, Ash Borg 41, Fraser Wilson 35, Chad Solman 21, Eden Andrews 3-21 off 6, Chris Sowter 3-39 off 5) defeated Denman 8/160 (John Apps 49, Darren Allum 34, Hunter Ball 19, Allan Murphy 15, Daniel Wojcikewycz 2-13 off 4, Fraser Wilson 2-30 off 8) at Denman Oval.

Third grade

Major semi-final

  • Valley v Hotel Cessnock at Howe Park washed out

Minor semi-final

  • Greta-Branxton 0/84 (Nigel Charnock 42no, Ben Lahey 30no) defeated Wine Country 6/211 (Reef Cato-Symonds 48, Lachlan Eather 31, Martin Ashton 31, Brodey Saunders 29no, Tom Vaughan 28, Jason Varley 2-52 off 8, Jack Yule 2-13 off 3) at Allandale via Duckworth Lewis after the match was abandoned in the second innings

Fourth grade – final round

  • Greta-Branxton 2/112 (Cooper Dye 49, Henry Beverley 34no, Sam Dagg 21, Michael Read 1-27 off 5) defeated Piranhas 10/111 (Craig Beer 67no, Blake Campbell 3-8 off 3.1, Henry Beverley 2-17 off 7, Peter Watson 2-30 off 7)
  • Hotel Cessnock 3/160 (Dylan Stoker 75no, Matt Blake 53no, Graham Stoker 19, Glenn Mchugh 2-26 off 5) defeated Supporters 10/157 (Isaac Minter 44, Kane Jordan 25, Aaron Field 20no, Luke Smith 20, David Scott 16, Dylan Stoker 3-11 off 8, Nick Wallace 3-34 off 7, Karl Capararo 2-29 off 5)
  • Bye: Wine Country

Finals – Week 2 (1pm start)

First grade

Preliminary final

  • Valley/JPC (2nd) v Piranhas/Bellbird (3rd) at Howe Park

Loser eliminated, winner to take on Greta-Branxton in grand final

Second grade

Preliminary final

  • Bellbird (2nd) v Creeks (4th) at Carmichael 1

Loser eliminated, winner to take on JPC in grand final

Third grade

Preliminary final

  • Hotel Cessnock (2nd) v Greta-Branxton (4th) at Drain Oval

Loser eliminated, winner to take on Valley in grand final

Fourth grade

Qualifying final 1

  • Wine Country (1st) v Supporters (4th) at Allandale

Winner to grand final, loser eliminated

Qualifying final 2

  • Greta-Branxton (2nd) v Hotel Cessnock (3rd) at Miller 1

Winner to grand final, loser eliminated

For more sports stories:

Get all the latest Newcastle news, sport, real estate, entertainment, lifestyle and more delivered straight to your inbox with the Newcastle Weekly Daily Newsletter. Sign up here.

More Stories

Newcastle Weekly

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to Newcastle Weekly. News, Community, Lifestyle, Property delivered direct to your inbox! 100% Local, 100% Free.

You have Successfully Subscribed!