https://www.xxzza1.com
22.9 C
Newcastle

GALLERY: Lake Mac launch early attack on U13 Youth Championships

SHARE

Lake Mac Attack secured the “local” bragging rights over the Hunter Valley Thoroughbreds in the opening round of the 2021 Cricket NSW Country Youth Championships at Maitland Park on Monday.

The 27-run triumph now sets up an intriguing battle with under-13 rivals Northern Inland, who accounted for Far North Coast at Louth Park.

After being sent it to bat, Lake Mac Attack compiled 6-111 in tough conditions.

The side slipped to 3-26 before Max Langworthy (40), Angus Saunders (23) and Charlie Drew (23) steadied the ship.

Charlie Lovegrove looked sharp with the ball, snaring 2-10, while Tremayne Small also collected 2-21.

The Thoroughbreds worked hard at the crease but faltered on 84, despite the efforts of Rhys Tyrell (20), Oliver Williamson (12), Yuvraj Brar (11) and Chayce Smith (10).

Hunter Croft was the pick of the bowlers, taking 3-9, with Tasman Davidson chipping in with 3-12.

The other local representative outfit, Newcastle Blasters, suffered a heart-breaking last over loss to Central Coast at Black Hill.

The hosts slumped to 6-27, however Isaac Flanagan (23), Riley Sharples (21), Patrick Dunn (10), Harrison Najor (10) and Archie Wicks (10) lifted the total to 100.

Sairam Patil (3-10) and Nicholas Thomsen (3-12) were the destroyers with the pill in hand.

Central Coast began shakily, but George Verth (18) and Hugh Wheeler (15) steered the visitors in the right direction.

However, the team collapsed mid-innings, losing 6-27, to be in deep trouble at 9-76.

It was left to tail-enders Patil (16 not out) and Josh Fenton (five not out) to guide them to victory with five balls to spare.

Sharples produced a sizzling bowling display to bag 4-19, gaining terrific support from Fraser Pratt (2-11).

In the remaining fixture, Mid-North Coast accounted for North Coast at SMR, with further matches scheduled for Tuesday and Wednesday.

“The Cricket NSW Country Youth Championships represent a chance for players to begin their journey into elite cricket,” NSW pathways manager Nic Bills said.

“It is an exciting opportunity for the next generation to test their skills against the best of the best in their respective age brackets.

“This is the entry point for many of our future stars into our elite pathways.”

Newcastle under-13s: Koby Blight, Hayden Checker, Lachlan Cornwall, Patrick Dunn, Isaac Flanagan, Jack Hughes, Harrison Najor, Will Parkinson, Fraser Pratt, Riley Sharples, Felix Vella, Archie Wicks

Lake Macquarie under-13s: Thijs Beckett, Elvis Blyth, Hunter Croft, Tasman Davidson, Charlie Drew, Garvish Gulati, Max Longworthy, Clancy Moore, Angus Saunders, Kye Velich, Thomas White, Sam Worland

Hunter Valley Thoroughbreds under-13s: Hayden Cox, Yuvraj Brar, Chayce Smith, Rhys Tyrrell, Tremayne Small, Charlie Lovegrove, Oliver Williamson, Henry Williamson, Coby Gardiner, Beau Stevens, Quinn MacClure, Hugo Strachan, Hugo Klopper

Sixers under-13 carnival

Round one results:

Northern Inland 141 defeated Far North Coast 97

Mid-North Coast 151 defeated North Coast 144

Lake Mac Attack 6-111 defeated Hunter Valley Thoroughbreds 84

Central Coast 9-101 defeated Newcastle Blasters 100

21-22 December draw:

Tuesday 21 December –

  • 10am: Far North Coast v Newcastle Blasters (Maitland Park – Robins Oval)
  • 10am: Mid North Coast v Central Coast (Maitland Park – SMR)
  • 10am: North Coast v Hunter Valley Thoroughbreds (Maitland Park – Black Hill)
  • 10am: Northern Inland Bolters v Lake Mac Attack (Coronation Oval)
  • 2pm: Far North Coast v Central Coast (Maitland Park – SMR)
  • 2pm: Mid North Coast v Newcastle Blasters (Maitland Park – Robins Oval)
  • 2pm: North Coast v Lake Mac Attack (Coronation Oval)
  • 2pm: Northern Inland Bolters v Hunter Valley Thoroughbreds (Maitland Park – Black Hill)

Wednesday 22 December –

  • 10am: Far North Coast v Hunter Valley Thoroughbreds (Coronation Oval)
  • 10am: Mid North Coast v Lake Mac Attack (Thornton Oval)
  • 10am: North Coast v Newcastle Blasters (Maitland Park – SMR)
  • 10am: Northern Inland Bolters v Central Coast (Maitland Park – Robins Oval)
  • 2pm: Far North Coast v Lake Mac Attack (Thornton Oval)
  • 2pm: Mid North Coast v Hunter Valley Thoroughbreds (Coronation Oval)
  • 2pm: North Coast v Central Coast (Maitland Park – Robins Oval)
  • 2pm: Northern Inland Bolters v Newcastle Blasters (Maitland Park – SMR)

Get all the latest Newcastle news, sport, entertainment, lifestyle, competitions and more delivered straight to your inbox with the Newcastle Weekly Daily Newsletter. Sign up here.

More Stories

Newcastle Weekly

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe to Newcastle Weekly. News, Community, Lifestyle, Property delivered direct to your inbox! 100% Local, 100% Free.

You have Successfully Subscribed!