19.3 C
Newcastle
Friday, April 23, 2021

Big guns fail to fire in Newcastle Cup

The Rip Curl Newcastle Cup presented by Corona, the second stop on the World Surf League (WSL) 2021 Championship Tour (CT), witnessed a dramatic day in its first elimination rounds in three-to-four foot surf at Merewether Beach.

All surfers in the top five, except for world champions Carissa Moore (HAW) and Stephanie Gilmore (AUS), fell early in today’s elimination rounds, including current No. 1 Tyler Wright (AUS), No. 3 Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS), No. 3 Tatiana Weston-Webb (BRA) and No. 5 Lakey Peterson (USA).

Wright, the two-time WSL titleholder, left Newcastle in equal ninth place after falling short to Californian Courtney Conlogue (USA) in heat four on Tuesday 6 April.

She immediately opted to surf the inside, while her rival kept to the outside sets.

Conlogue’s decision secured her a strong lead with a 7.00 (out of a possible 10) and 5.30 back-up score.

Wright was unable to find the 6.64 required to advance.

“I got out there and saw that she had picked the inside as her game plan and I understand why, but I was happy to sit out the back on my own,” Conlogue said.

“I do like bigger, open-face turns and there were plenty of waves like that out the back.

“It actually reminded me of Bells when I rocked up this morning, which was nice.

“Bells came to us instead.

“I’m just stoked to have some swell here today and have competition underway.

“I’m feeling very grateful at the moment.” 

“Strategy-wise, I feel like we did a great job,” Wright said.

“There’s not much I’d actually change from that heat.

“I was only a few meters off missing two critical waves, which I could have converted into the 6.50 that I needed.

“As you can see, it’s a pretty big playing field out there and split between the inside and outside so I rolled the dice, which didn’t work.

“But, Courtney also surfed really well and made the most of her opportunities.

“I’ve had a really fun time here in Newcastle so will probably hang around before the next event and keep having a good time with the family.

“I’m just so happy to be back home and competing. I feel really lucky.”

Rip Curl Newcastle Cup pres. by Corona Women’s Elimination round 2 results:

  • HEAT 1: Brisa Hennessy (CRI) 13.00 DEF. Keely Andrew (AUS) 6.63, Malia Manuel (HAW) 3.67
  • HEAT 2: Macy Callaghan (AUS) 11.34 DEF. Johanne Defay (FRA) 9.00, Sage Erickson (USA) 5.30

Rip Curl Newcastle Cup pres. by Corona Women’s round of 16 results:

  • HEAT 1: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) 12.50 DEF. Macy Callaghan (AUS) 10.93
  • HEAT 2: Isabella Nichols (AUS) 14.10 DEF. Tatiana Weston-Webb (BRA) 12.53
  • HEAT 3: Keely Andrew (AUS) 14.23 DEF. Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS) 9.23
  • HEAT 4: Courtney Conlogue (USA) 12.30 DEF. Tyler Wright (AUS) 10.74
  • HEAT 5: Carissa Moore (HAW) 14.93 DEF. Philippa Anderson (AUS) 8.34
  • HEAT 6: Johanne Defay (FRA) 12.60 DEF. Nikki Van Dijk (AUS) 9.23
  • HEAT 7: Bronte Macaulay (AUS) 10.83 DEF. Lakey Peterson (USA) 8.33
  • HEAT 8: Caroline Marks (USA) 8.66 DEF. Brisa Hennessy (CRI) 7.93

Rip Curl Newcastle Cup pres. by Corona Women’s quarter-final match-ups:

  • HEAT 1: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS) vs. Isabella Nichols (AUS)
  • HEAT 2: Keely Andrew (AUS) vs. Courtney Conlogue (USA)
  • HEAT 3: Carissa Moore (HAW) vs. Johanne Defay (FRA)
  • HEAT 4: Bronte Macaulay (AUS) vs. Caroline Marks (USA)

Rip Curl Newcastle Cup pres. by Corona Men’s elimination round 2 results:

  • HEAT 1: Owen Wright (AUS) 13.77 DEF. Adriano de Souza (BRA) 13.66, Matt Banting (AUS) 11.00  
  • HEAT 2: Julian Wilson (AUS) 12.80 DEF. Jack Robinson (AUS) 10.90, Mikey Wright (AUS) 8.67
  • HEAT 3: Michel Bourez (FRA) 13.34 DEF. Connor O’Leary (AUS) 11.33, Matthew McGillivray (ZAF) 8.43  
  • HEAT 4: Leonardo Fioravanti (ITA) 15.67 DEF. Conner Coffin (USA) 12.33, Jadson Andre (BRA) 9.40

Rip Curl Newcastle Cup pres. by Corona Men’s round of 32 match-ups:

  • HEAT 1: Gabriel Medina (BRA) vs. Connor O’Leary (AUS)  
  • HEAT 2: Frederico Morais (PRT) vs. Adrian Buchan (AUS)  
  • HEAT 3: Jeremy Flores (FRA) vs. Adriano de Souza (BRA)  
  • HEAT 4: Julian Wilson (AUS) vs. Jack Robinson (AUS)
  • HEAT 5: John John Florence (HAW) vs. Morgan Cibilic (AUS)  
  • HEAT 6: Seth Moniz (HAW) vs. Wade Carmichael (AUS) 
  • HEAT 7: Ryan Callinan (AUS) vs. Crosby Colapinto (USA)  
  • HEAT 8: Owen Wright (AUS) vs. Miguel Pupo (BRA)  
  • HEAT 9: Italo Ferreira (BRA) vs. Jackson Baker (AUS)  
  • HEAT 10: Michel Bourez (FRA) vs. Griffin Colapinto (USA)  

For more sports stories:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news straight to your inbox.

You have Successfully Subscribed!